1860 Census Records by Precinct

Index created by K. Flick.

The information in this section was submitted by Karen Flick, one of our volunteers. Karen has transcribed the entire 1860 Wood County Census and created an Index by Precincts. Any transcription or typographical questions you may have should be directed to her via e-mail.

Name Index for Precinct #1, 1860, Wood County, Texas:

Alexander, Alred, Allred, Armstrong

Ballard, Bateman, Bauman, Bridges, Brien, Brown, Bryant, Burns, Byers

Calhoun, Carr, Carroll, Case, Cass, Chambers, Coats, Condon, Cook, Cooper, Cox

Daily, Daughtery, Davis, Doherty, Dooley, Dougharty, Dove, Durant, Durent

Earp, Eaters, Echols, Esprey

Fatherson, Fisher, Foster, Fowler, Foy

Gee, Gobold, Golisby, Green, Griffin

Harris, Haven, Hermen, Hodges

Jackson, Janigan, Johnson, Jones

Kinningham

Leach, Leggate, Lindsay, Lindsey

Magee, Maloney, Manasco, Martin, McCain, Miller, Mills, Mitchel, Montgomery, Murphy

O'Kelley

Parker, Parsons, Payne, Penny, Phillips, Pierson, Pouncey, Prinilson

Raines, Ratliff, Reader, Reid, Rice, Rico, Riggs, Rushing

Scott, Segan, Shepherd, Shores, Sirey, Smith, Sorey, Sorrell, Spradling, Springer, Straley, Sweden

Thrasher, Titus, Tollett, Trimble, Trisdale, Turner

Viusen

Wade, Wafer, Walker, Walton, Wascomb, Weems, Williams, Woodberry, Wright

Name Index for Precinct #2, 1860, Wood County, Texas:

Allen

Baggett, Baker, Booker, Branscum, Burleson, Butler

Calhound, Cannon, Carr, Carter, Cason, Castle, Cenchel, Centers, Chambers, Childers, Collins, Cowen, Crocker, Cumpton

Dale, Dowell, Duncan

Fields, Fitzgerald, Flowers, Freeman

George, Green, Greer, Gunter

Hall, Harris, Hass, Hicks, Howard, Hunter

Ingram

Jones

Keith, Kitchen

Lacy, Lain, Lee, Lutt

Marshall, Martin, Maye, McCarroll, McClasen, Moore

Nall, Nelson

Parker, Patter, Pugh

Ray, Renfro, Riva, Roleathun

Scott, Sharp, Shaw, Shipp, Simpkins

Tutt, Turnville

Vansick

Winters

Name Index for Precinct #3, 1860, Wood County, Texas

Angel

Baird, Baldwin, Bales, Banks, Barnes, Barton, Bates, Benton, Bingham, Blalock, Brady, Brewer, Brown, Burford

Caffey, Capreland, Carroll, Carter, Clark, Cogswell, Congo, Courtnay, Cox

Darnell, Davenport, Dearborn, Dietz, Douglass, Doyle, Dupree

Fallice, Fitzgerald, Flournoy, Flower, Ford, Fowler, Fredrick

Garrett, Gentry, Gober, Goder, Goode, Grazier, Green, Greer, Gunter

Haines, Harris, Harrison, Harry, Hart, Hayes, Hedrick, Height, Hendrick, Hobbs, Howell, Hughes

Jarvis, Johnson, Jones

Keyes, Knox

Lakey, Lampson, Lavatin, Leary, Lehnis, Leverit, Liciluff, Loyd, Lyles

Mabury, Mathis, Maxey, McCord, McCreight, McKnight, McLarin, McLeary, McMillian, Mead, Miller, Moore, Mosely

Nance, Newsom, Nobles

Oliver

Pabst, Patten, Pond, Prather, Price

Rainwater, Redder, Reinhardt, Rhodes, Riggle, Riggs, Riley, Rossen, Rowland, Rozel

Scanland, Scroggins, Sells, Shamburger, Sharp, Shuford, Simpson, Smith, Sparks, Spraggins, Stephens, Stewart, Stezler, Stinson, Strond, Strother, Suddenth

Tharp, Tissit, Trout, Turner

Ussery

Ward, Warlick, Watson, Webster, Weems, Wells, Wethers, Wheeler, Williams, Willingham, Wilson, Wright

Young

Ziegler

Name Index for Precinct #4, 1860 Wood County, Texas

Ashberry

Bailey, Baker, Barrett, Britton, Broady, Brown, Browning, Burnett, Bynum

Crome

David, Derryberry, Devine

Edwards, Elledge, Ellis

Farr, Finney, Fitzgerald

Garrad, Giles, Goodfriend, Grant, Graves, Grogan, Gunsstream

Harper, Hiatt, Hoggue, Hutton

Johnson, Jones

Laney

Massey, McClure, McCreight, McCurley, Morris, Munday, Murphy

Neil, Newbarry, Norman

Page, Patrick, Patterson, Poseycrane

Renshaw, Robbins, Robertson

Sinclair, Stout

Tharp, Thomason, Tullis, Turner, Tutt

Voyles

Wall, Weathers, Williams, Wilmonth

Yarborough

Name Index for Precinct #5, Wood County, Texas

Adams
Beavers, Boiles, Brewer
Cheek, Cline
Fitts, Friezer
Gear, Gibbs, Gilbreth, Glenn
Hall, Haney, Hendrick, Howard, Huggins, Hunter
Jaco, Jones
King
Lancaster
Martin, McDonald, Moody, Mooney, Moore, Morris, Moseley
Prickett
Reich
Sarratt, Scott, Smith, Stapten, Stricklin, Styers
Turner
Vickory
Wakins, Wells, Wilburn, Wooton

Name Index for Precinct #6, Wood County, Texas

Attaway, Austin
Beard, Bell, Benton, Berry, Bira, Bobbit, Bowie, Boyd, Bradshaw, Brown, Brumley, Burgess
Campbell, Clark, Coats, Coker, Coleman, Conner, Cook, Cooper, Cotton, Craddock
Davis
Echolburger, Etharidge
Galloway, Garborough, Gilbreth, Gury
Hay, Howell, Hoyle, Huie, Husbands, Hutton
Irby
Jenning, Jennings, Jones
Knight
Liles, Litchfield, Lloyd, Luckey
Manning, Mathis, McIntosh, McKnight, Miller, Mime, Moore, Morgan, Munroe
Nichols
Orr
Parker, Payne, Prickett
Quartermain
Rainwater, Riddlesburger, Robertson, Rozel, Rupell
Sevain, Stanley, Sturch, Sylvester
Thompson, Toombs, Tucker, Turman
Vaden
Wall, Warren, Webb, Wilcox, Willey, Williams, Wilmonth, Wright

Name Index for Precinct #7, 1860, Wood County, Texas.

Apel
Bailey, Belchen, Byram
Calvery, Carter, Corder
Daniels, Dobbs
Edgar
Ferguson, Forbus, Fowler
Green, Greer
Harper, Harrell, Hart, Heaste
Johnson
Keaten, Kirk
Landers, Ledderman, Lewis
McFarlan, McGinnis
Parker, Peek, Phillip, Prickett
Richey, Riggle, Roan
Sawyer, Simpkins, Smith
Vickory
Wheeler, White, Willis
Yarborough

Name Index for Precinct #8, Wood County, Texas.

Aires, Asberry, Aselton
Bailey, Bullard
Camer, Catten, Clowen, Corbett, Cotten, Crula
Davis, Dill, Dixon
Fielding
Garrison, Gauce
Hardigree, Hart, Hesten, Hoggue
Lawrence, Lindley, Linley
Magee, McIntyre, Morris
Owens
Ray, Reid, Russ
Shaw, Shrum, Stinson, Sword
Thomas, Thompson
Walker, Webb, White

Name Index for Precinct #9, Wood County, Texas.

Adams
Bates, Blanton, Brown, Burns
Carnley, Caruley, Chambliss, Clayton, Cox, Crabb
Davis
Eaton
Forde
Gear, Gravitt, Greene
Harris, Higgins, Hopper, Houston
Jackson, James, Jones
Kidd
Lane, Lassiter
Mansel, Massels, Maburry, Mayburry, McGriffin, Merrick, Moore, Morrison
Nutt
Orr
Phillips, Pierce, Powell, Priddy
Ragan, Reid, Rhodes, Riddle, Rush, Rutledge
Scott, Shamburger, Sherwood, Smith, Stephens, Stewart, Strippling
Walker, Walton, Warren, Watts, Webster, West, Wright

Name Index for Precinct #10, Wood County, Texas.

Ames, Angle, Ashcraft, Aybill, Azbill
Bain, Ball, Bell, Boyd, Burney
Castle, Condon, Cook, Corbett, Crumpler, Culberth, Cyrus
Davidson, Davis, Dolan
Ellis
Fleet, Forkner, Freize
Gardner, Gibson
Hamilton, Heckle, Henning, Hutchins
James, Johnson
Landers, Lee, Lewis, Long
McCullan, McMillan, McWaters, McWhorten, Miller, Mills, Moore, Munday, Musgrove
Nance
Palmer, Posey, Price
Robertson
Sarratt, Spires, Starnes, Styers
Vanderhuff, Vanoy
Walker, Ward, Weems, Wilson, Winn, Wood

This page created 5 September 2005. Last update 22 March 2008

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas